By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts Cookies Policy.
BSP candidate list 2017 Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections: View full list of BSP candidates announced so far
Mayawati has been openly critiquing Prime Minister Narendra Modi and demonetisation. The BSP supremo also confidently claimed that it is her party that will form the new government in the state.
Lucknow, Jan 17: Mayawati-led Bahujan Samaj Party released the 400 candidates for the upcoming Uttar Pradesh assembly elections.While BSP will not contest the elections in alliance with any other party, there are reservations of seats based on various castes and religion. As per Mayawati, out 403 seats, 85 are reserved for the scheduled castes and 87 tickets have been allotted to Dalit contestants. Apart from that, 97 of them are Muslims and 106 of the are from Other Backward Castes and 113 seats are reserved for the so-called ‘upper’ caste.
Mayawati’s BSP is one of the prime contenders in 2017 elections and as it has been said by the political experts, the win in Uttar Pradesh is bound to have a massive impact on the political structure of the whole nation. While primary opponent Bharatiya Janata Party seems to have buckled their boots and through their ‘Parivartan’ rallies sway the voters towards themselves, BSP’s stand has been primarily of criticism of the Central Government’s move of demonetisation.
In press conferences all over, Mayawati has been openly critiquing Prime Minister Narendra Modi and demonetisation. The BSP supremo also confidently claimed that it is her party that will form the new government in the state.
With the internal feud of the SP and the almost declining Congress party, the only strong parties left here are the BJP and the BSP. ANd it is in sucha asituation that BSP alleging BJP’s failure and soon the arrest of Mayawati’s brother in connection with money laundering has taken a toll on Mayawati’ s image as well.
First list of BSP candidates for UP Assembly elections 2017
1 | Behat | Muhammad Iqbal | |||
2 | Nakur | Naveen | |||
3 | Saharanpur Nagar | Mukesh Dixit | |||
4 | Saharanpur Gramin | Jagpal Singh | |||
5 | Deoband | Mazid Ali | |||
6 | Rampur Maniharan | Ravinder Kumar Molhu | |||
7 | Gangoh | Mahipal Singh | |||
8 | Kairana | Diwakar Deshwal | |||
9 | Thana Bhawan | Abdul Rao Waris | |||
10 | Shamli | Muhammad Islam | |||
11 | Budhana | Syeda Begum | |||
12 | Charthawal | Noor Salim Rana | |||
13 | Purqazi | Anil Kumar | |||
14 | Muzaffarnagar | Rakesh Kumar Sharma | |||
15 | Khatauli | Shiban Singh Saini | |||
16 | Meerapur | Nawajis Adham Khan | |||
43 | Siwalkhas | Nadeem Ahmed Khan | |||
44 | Sardhana | Hafiz Muhammad Imran | |||
45 | Hastinapur | Yogesh Verma | |||
46 | Kithore | Gajraj Singh | |||
47 | Meerut Cantt | Satender Solanki | |||
48 | Meerut Shahar | Pankaj Joli | |||
49 | Meerut South | Haji Muhammad Yaqub | |||
50 | Chhaprauli | Raj Bala | |||
51 | Baraut | Lokesh Dixit | |||
52 | Bagpat | Hamid Ahmed | |||
53 | Loni | Haji Zakir Ali | |||
54 | Murad Nagar | Sudan Kumar | |||
55 | Sahibabad | Amarpal Sharma | |||
56 | Gaziabad | Suresh Bansal | |||
57 | Modi Nagar | Wahab Chaudhry | |||
58 | Dholana | Aslam Ali | |||
59 | Hapur | Shripal Singh | |||
60 | Garhmukteshwar | Prashant Chaudhary | |||
61 | Noida | Ravikant Mishra | |||
62 | Dadri | Satbir Singh Gujjar | |||
63 | Jewar | Vedram Bhati | |||
64 | Sikandrabad | Haji Imran | |||
65 | Bulandshahr | Mohammed Alim Khan | |||
66 | Syana | Dilnawaz Khan | |||
67 | Anupshahar | Gajender Singh | |||
68 | Debai | Davender Bhardwaj | |||
69 | Shikarpur | Mukul Upadhyay | |||
70 | Khurja | Arjun singh | |||
71 | Khair | Rakesh Kumar Morya | |||
72 | Barauli | Jaiveer Singh | |||
73 | Atrauli | Iliyas Chaudhary | |||
74 | Chharra | Muhammad Sagir | |||
75 | Koil | Ram Kumar Sharma | |||
76 | Aligarh | Muhammad Aarif | |||
77 | Iglas | Rajender Kumar | |||
78 | Hathras | Brijmohan Rahi | |||
79 | Sadabad | Ramveer Upadhyay | |||
80 | Sikandra Rao | Bani Singh Baghel | |||
100 | Kasganj | Ajay Chaturvedi | |||
101 | Amanpur | Dev Prakash | |||
102 | Patiyali | Dhirendra Bahadur Singh Chauhan | |||
103 | Aliganj | Ram Kishor Yadav | |||
104 | Etah | Gajender Singh Chauhan | |||
105 | Marhara | Salabh Babu Maheshwari | |||
106 | Jalesar | Mohan Singh | |||
81 | Chhata | Manoj Pathak | |||
82 | Mant | Shyam Sunder Sharma | |||
83 | Goverdhan | Rajkumar Rawat | |||
84 | Mathura | Yogesh Dwivedi | |||
85 | Baldev | Premchand Kardam | |||
86 | Etmadpur | Dr. Dharampal Singh | |||
87 | Agra Cantt | Gutiyari Lal Duwesh | |||
88 | Agra South | Zulfiqar Ahmed Bhutto | |||
89 | Agra North | Gyanendra Kumar Gautam | |||
90 | Agra Dehat | Kalicharan Suman | |||
91 | Fatehpur Sikri | Surajpal Singh | |||
92 | Kheragarh | Bhagvan Singh Kushwaha | |||
93 | Fatehabad | Umesh Sethia | |||
94 | Bah | Madhusudan Sharma | |||
95 | Tundla | Rakesh Babu | |||
96 | Jasrana | Shiv Raj Singh Yadav | |||
97 | Firozabad | Khalid Nasir | |||
98 | Shikohabad | Sailesh Kumar Yadav | |||
99 | Sirsa Ganj | Raghvendra Singh | |||
17 | Najibabad | Jamil Ahmed Ansari | |||
18 | Nageena | Virender Pal Singh | |||
19 | Barhapur | Faiyad Yazdani | |||
20 | Dhampur | Mohammed Gaji | |||
21 | Nehtaur | Vivek Singh | |||
22 | Bijnor | Rasid Ahmed | |||
23 | Chandpur | Mohammed Iqbal | |||
24 | Noorpur | Gauhar Iqbal | |||
25 | Kanth | Mohammed Naasir | |||
26 | Thakur Dwara | Vijay Yadav | |||
27 | Moradabad Dehat | Panna Lal | |||
28 | Moradabad Shahar | Atique Ahmed | |||
29 | Kundarki | Haji Akbar Hussain | |||
30 | Bilari | Rishipal Singh | |||
31 | Chandausi | Virmawati | |||
32 | Asmoli | Aqeel Rehman | |||
33 | Sambhal | Raffatulla | |||
111 | Gunnaur | Islam Khan | |||
34 | Suar | Nawab Kazim Ali Khan | |||
35 | Chamraua | Ali Yusuf Ali | |||
Second list of Candidates for UP Assembly elections 2017
6 | Bilaspur | Pradip Kumar Gangwar |
37 | Rampur | Tanwir Ahmad Khon |
38 | Milak | Radheshyam Rahi |
39 | Dhanora | Dr. Sanjeev Lal |
40 | New Gaaon Saadat | Jaydev Singh |
41 | Amroha | Naushad Ali |
42 | Hasanpur | Gangasaran |
107 | Mainpuri | Maharaj Singh Shakya |
108 | Bhogaon | Surendera Singh Yadav |
109 | Kishani | Kamlesh Kumari |
110 | Karhal | Dalvir Singh Pal |
112 | Bisoli | Major Kelash |
113 | Sehsavan | Arsad Ali |
114 | Bilsi | Ali Mushrat Ali Bittan |
115 | Badayun | Bhupendera Singh Dadda |
116 | Shekhpur | Mohmmad Rijwan |
117 | Dataganj | Sinod Shakya |
118 | Bahedi | Nasim Ahmad |
119 | Mirganj | Sultan Beg |
120 | Bhojipura | Suleman Beg |
121 | Nawabganj | Virendera Singh Gangwar |
122 | Faridpur | Vijay Singh Pal |
123 | Bithri-Chainpur | Virendera Singh |
4 | Bareli Sheher | Er. Anis Ahmad |
125 | Bareli Cant | Rajendera Prasad Gupta |
126 | Aanwla | Agam Kumar Morya |
127 | Pilibhit | Arsad Khan |
128 | Barkheda | Dr. Shailender Singh Gangwar |
129 | Puranpur | Kamal Kishore Arvind |
130 | Bisalpur | Divya |
131 | Katra | Rajiv Kashyap |
132 | Jalalbad | Niraj Kushwaha |
133 | Tilhar | Awdesh Kumar Verma |
134 | Punwaya | Gurubachanlal |
135 | Shahjanpur | Mohd. Aslam Khan |
136 | Dadraul | Rijwan Ali |
137 | Paliya | Dr. V.K. Agarwal |
138 | Nighyasan | Girija Shankar Singh |
139 | Golagokaran Nath | Brajswarup Kannojiya |
140 | Shrinagar | Pravin Bhargav |
141 | Dhirhara | Shamsher Bahadur |
142 | Lakhimpur | Shashidhar Mishra Urf Name Maharaj |
143 | Kasta | Rajesh Gautam |
144 | Mohmmadi | Daud Ahmad |
145 | Maholi | Maheshchander Mishra |
146 | Sitapur | Asfak Khan |
147 | Hargaon | Ramhet Bharti |
148 | Laharpur | Jasmir Ansari |
49 | Biswan | Nirmal Verma |
150 | Sewta | Mohd. Nasim |
151 | Mahmudabad | Pradyuman Verma |
152 | Singholi | Dr. Hargovind Bhargav |
153 | Mishrikh | Manish Rawat |
154 | Sawayjpur | Dr. Anupam Dubey |
155 | Shahbad | Asif Khan |
156 | Hardoi | Dharambir Singh |
157 | Gopamau | Meena Kumari |
158 | Saandi | Virendera Verma |
159 | Vilgram Mallanwa | Anurag Mishra |
160 | Balamau | Nilu Satyarthi |
161 | Sandila | Pawan Kumar Singh |
168 | Malihabad | Satya Kumar Gautam |
169 | Bakshi Ka Talab | Nakul Dubey |
170 | Sarojni Nagar | Shivshankar Singh Urf Shankari Singh |
171 | Luckhnow West | Arman Khan |
172 | Luckhnow North | Ajay Vastaw |
173 | Luckhnow East | Saroj Shukla |
174 | Luckhnow Center | Rajiv Vastaw |
175 | Luckhnow Cant | Yogest Dixit |
176 | Moinlalganj | Ram Bahadur |
192 | Kayamganj | Ramswarup Gautam |
193 | Amritpur | Arun Kumar Mishra |
194 | Farukhabad | Mohd. Umar Khan |
195 | Bhojpur | Nitin Singh Jemni Rajput |
196 | Chibramau | Tahir Hussain Siddaqui |
197 | Terwa | Vijay Singh |
198 | Kannoj | Anurag Singh |
199 | Jaswantnagar | Durgesh Shakya |
200 | Itawa | Narendera Nath Chaturvedi |
201 | Bharathna | Raghwendera Gautam |
202 | Vidhuna | Shivprasad Yadav |
203 | Dibiyapur | Ramkumar Awasthi |
204 | Oraiya | Bhimrao Ambedkar |
205 | Rasulabad | Poonam Sankhwar |
206 | Akbarpur Raniya | Dr. Satish Shukla |
207 | Sikandera | Mahinder Katiyar |
208 | Bhognipur | Dharampal Singh Bhadoriya |
209 | Bilhor | Kamlesh Chandar Diwakar |
210 | Bithur | Dr. Ramprakash Khushwaha |
211 | Kalyanpur | Dipu Kumar Nishad |
212 | Govindnagar | Nirmal Tiwari |
213 | Sisamau | Nandlal Kori |
214 | Aryanagar | Mohd. Abdul Hasib |
215 | Kidwai Nagar | Sandeep Sharma |
216 | Kanpur Cant | Dr. Nasim Ahmad |
217 | Maharajpur | Manoj Kumar Shukla |
218 | Ghatampur | Saroj Kuril |
162 | Bangarmau | Irshad Khan |
163 | Safipur | Rambaran Kuril |
164 | Mohan | Radhelal Rawat |
Third list of candidates for UP Assembly elections 2017.
165 | Unnao | Suresh Pal |
166 | Bhagwantnagar | Shashank Shekhar Singh |
167 | Purwa | Anil Singh |
177 | Bachhrawan | Shyam Sunder Bharti |
179 | Harchandpur | Manish Singh |
180 | Rae Bareli | Shahbaz Khan |
181 | Salon | Brij Lal Pasi |
182 | Sareni | Thakur Prashad Yadav |
183 | Unchahar | Vivek Singh |
266 | Kursi | V.P Singh |
267 | Ramnagar | Hafiz Bharti |
268 | Barabanki | Surender Singh Verma |
269 | Zaidpur | Ku. Meeta Gautam |
270 | Dariyabad | Mohmmad Mubashir Khan |
272 | Haidergarh | Kamla Prashad Rawat |
238 | Jahanabad | Ram Narayan Nishad |
239 | Bindki | Sukhdev Prashad Verma |
240 | Fatehpur | Sameer Trivedi |
241 | Ayah Shah | Dev Kumar (Bhole Pal) |
242 | Husainganj | Mohammad Asif Shaikh |
243 | Khaga | Sunil Kumar Gautam |
244 | Rampur Khas | Ashok Kumar Singh |
245 | Babaganj | Dayaram Pasi |
246 | Kunda | Parvez Akhtar Ansari |
247 | Vishwanathganj | Prem Anand Tripathi |
248 | Pratap Garh Sadar | Ashok Tripathi |
249 | Patti | Kuwar Shakti Singh |
250 | Rani Ganj | Shakeel Ahmad |
251 | Sirathu | Sai Durreb |
252 | Manjhanpur | Inderjeet Saroj |
253 | Chail | Mohammad Asif Jafri |
254 | Phaphamau | Manoj Pandey |
255 | Soraon | Geeta Pasi |
256 | Phulpur | Mohammad Mashrur |
257 | Pratap Pur | Mujtaba Siddiqui |
258 | Handia | Hakim Lal Bind |
259 | Meja | Surender Kumar Mishra |
260 | Karachhana | Deepak Patel |
261 | Allahabad West | Pooja Pal |
262 | Allahabad South | Masuk Khan |
263 | Allahabad North | Amit Srivastava |
264 | Bara | Ashok Kumar Gautam |
265 | Koraon | Rajbali Jaisal |
219 | Madhogarh | Girish Awasthi |
220 | Kalpi | Chhote Singh |
221 | Orai | Ajay Singh |
222 | Babina | Krishanpal Rajput |
223 | Jhansi Nagar | Sitaram Kushwaha |
224 | Mauranipur | Pragi Lal Ahirwar |
225 | Garautha | Arun Mishra |
276 | Goshainganj | Dharampal Nishad |
277 | Katehari | Lal Ji Verma |
278 | Tanda | Manoj Kumar Verma |
279 | Alapur | Tribhuvan Dutt |
280 | Jalalpur | Ritesh Pandey |
281 | Akbarpur | Ram Achal Rajbhar |
282 | Balha | Kiran Bharti |
283 | Nanpara | Abdul Wahid |
284 | Matera | Sultan Ahmed Khan |
285 | Mahsi | Krishna Kumar Ojha |
286 | Bahraich | Ajeet Pratap Singh |
287 | Payagpur | Rishabh Kumar Tiwari |
288 | Kaiserganj | Khalid Ahmed Khan |
289 | Bhinga | Aslam Raini |
290 | Shrawasti | Subhash Satya |
302 | Shohratgarh | Jamil Siddiqui |
303 | Kapilvastu | Chandra Bhan |
304 | Bansi | Lalchand Nishad |
305 | Itwa | Arshad Khurshid |
306 | Domariyaganj | Syeda Khatun |
312 | Menhdawal | Anil Kumar Tripathi |
313 | Khalilabad | Mashhoor Aalam Chaudhary |
314 | Dhanghata | Neelmani |
226 | Lalitpur | Santosh Kumar Kushwaha |
227 | Mehroni | Feran Lal Ahirwar |
228 | Hamirpur | Sanjeev Kumar Dixit (Sanjay Dixit) |
229 | Rath | Anil Ahirwar |
230 | Mahoba | Arimardan Singh |
231 | Charkhari | Jitender Kumar Mishra |
232 | Tindwari | Jagdish Prajapati |
233 | Baberu | Kiran Yadav |
234 | Naraini | Gayacharan Dinkar |
235 | Banda | Madhusudan Kushwaha |
236 | Chitrakoot | Jagdish Prashad Gautam |
237 | Manikpur | Chandra Bhan Singh Patel |
291 | Tulsipur | K K Sachan |
292 | Gainsari | Allauddin Khan |
293 | Utraula | Parvez Ahmed |
294 | Balrampur | Ram Sagar Akela |
295 | Mehnaun | Arshad Ali Khan |
296 | Gonda | Mohmmad Jalil Khan |
297 | Katra Bazar | Masud Ahmed Khan |
298 | Colonelganj | Santosh Kumar Tiwari |
299 | Tarabganj | Indra Bahadur Singh ( Pappu Singh Paras) |
300 | Mankapur | Ramesh Kumar Gautam |
301 | Gaura | Abdul Kalam Malik |
271 | Rudauli | Firoz Khan |
273 | Milkipur | Ramgopal Kori |
274 | Bikapur | Jitendra Kumar Bablu |
275 | Ayodhya | Bazmi Siddiqui |
Fourth list of candidates for UP Assembly elections 2017.
178 | Tiloi | Mohammad Saud Ahmed |
184 | Jagdishpur | Jag Dutt Kori |
185 | Gauriganj | Vijay Kishor Tiwari |
186 | Amethi | Ramji Morya |
187 | Isauli | Shailendra Tripathi |
188 | Sultanpur | Mujib Ahmed |
189 | Sadar | Ram Prasad Upadhyay |
190 | Lambhua | Vinod Singh |
191 | Kadipur | Bhagelu Ram |
307 | Harraiya | Vipin Kumar Shukla |
308 | Kaptanganj | Ram Prasad Chaudhary |
309 | Rudhauli | Rajendra Prasad Chaudhary |
310 | Basti Sadar | Jitendra Kumar ( Nandu Chaudhary) |
311 | Mahadewa | Dudhram |
315 | Pharenda | Bechan Nishad |
316 | Nautanwa | Aizaz Ahmed Khan |
317 | Siswa | Raghwendra Pratap (Ankit Singh) |
318 | Maharaj Ganj | Nirmesh Mangal |
319 | Paniyara | Ganesh Shankar Pandey |
320 | Caimpiyarganj | Anand Nishad |
321 | Pipraich | Aftab Alam |
322 | Gorakhpur Shahar | Janardan Chaudhary |
323 | Gorakhpur Dehat | Rajesh Pandey |
324 | Sahajanwa | Dev Narayan Singh (G.M Singh) |
325 | Khajani | Raj Kumar |
326 | Chauri Chaura | Jai Prakash Nishad |
327 | Bansgaon | Dharmendra Kumar |
328 | Chillupar | Vinay Shankar Tiwari |
329 | Khadda | Vijay Pratap Kushwaha |
330 | Padrauna | Javed Iqbal |
331 | Tamkuhi Raj | Vijay Kumar Rai |
332 | Fazilnagar | Jagdish Singh |
333 | Kushinagar | Rajesh Pratap Rai |
334 | Hata | Virendra Singh Sainthwar |
335 | Ramkola | Shambhu Chaudhary |
336 | Rudrapur | Chandrika Nishad |
337 | Deoria | Abhay Nath Tripathi |
338 | Pathardeva | Neeraj Verma |
339 | Rampur Karkhana | Girijesh Shahi |
340 | Bhatpar Rani | Sabhakuwar Kushwaha |
341 | Salempur | Ranvijay Kumar |
342 | Barhaj | Murli Manohar Jaiswal |
343 | Atraulia | Akhand Pratap Singh |
344 | Gopalpur | Kamla Prashad Yadav |
345 | Sagri | Vandana Singh |
346 | Mubarakpur | Shah Alam ( Guddu Jamali) |
347 | Azamgarh Sadar | Bhupinder Singh |
348 | Nizamabad | Chandra Dev Ram Yadav |
349 | Phoolpur-Pawai | Abul Kaish |
350 | Didarganj | Sukhdev Rajbhar |
351 | Lalganj | Azad Arimardan |
352 | Mehnagar | Vidya Chaudhary |
353 | Madhuban | Umesh Pandey |
354 | Ghosi | Basim Iqbal |
355 | Muhammadabad Gohna | Rajendra Kumar |
356 | Mau | Manoj Kumar Rai |
357 | Belthara Road | Ghura Ram |
358 | Rasara | Uma Shankar Singh |
359 | Sikanderpur | Raj Narayan Yadav |
360 | Phephana | Abhiram Singh |
361 | Ballia Sadar | Ramji Gupta |
362 | Bansdih | Shiv Shankar Chauhan |
363 | Bairia | Jawahar Prashad Verma |
364 | Badlapur | Lal Ji Yadav |
365 | Shahganj | O. P. Singh |
366 | Jaunpur | Dinesh Tandan |
367 | Malhani | Vivek Kumar Yadav |
368 | Mungra Badshahpur | Sushma Patel |
369 | Machhlishahr | Sushila Saroj |
370 | Mariyahu | Bhola Nath Shukla |
371 | Zafrabad | Sanjeev Kumar Upadhyay |
372 | Kerakat | Urmila Raj |
373 | Jakhanian | Sanjeev Kumar |
374 | Saidpur | Rajeev Kiran |
375 | Ghazipur | Santosh Kumar Singh Yadav |
376 | Jangipur | Manish Pandey |
377 | Zahoorabad | Kali Charan Rajbhar |
378 | Mohammadabad | Vinod Kumar Rai |
379 | Zamania | Atul Rai |
380 | Mughalsarai | Tilakdhari Bind |
381 | Sakaldiha | Upendra Singh Guddu |
382 | Saiyadraja | Shyam Narayan Singh (Vinit Singh) |
383 | Chakia | Jitendra Kumar Adv. |
384 | Pindra | Babulal Patel |
385 | Ajagara | Tribubhawan Ram |
386 | Shivpur | Thakur Virender Singh |
387 | Rohaniya | Pramod Kumar Singh |
388 | Varanasi North | Sujeet Kumar Morya |
389 | Varanasi South | Rakesh Tripathi |
390 | Varanasi Cantt | Mohammed Rizwan Ahmed |
391 | Sewapuri | Mahendra Nath Pandey |
392 | Bhadohi | Rangnath Mishra |
393 | Gyanpur | Rajesh Kumar Yadav |
394 | Aurai | Baijnath Gautam |
395 | Chhanbey | Dhaneshwar Gautam |
396 | Mirjapur | Muhammad Parwez Khan |
397 | Majhawan | Ramesh Chandra Bind |
398 | Chunar | Anmol Singh Patel |
399 | Marihan | Avdesh Singh Patel |
400 | Ghorawal | Veena Singh |
401 | Robertsganj | Sunil Singh Yadav |
The elections will be held in 7-phases on their respective dates between February 11 to March 8 2017. The date for notification for the first phase is on Tuesday, that is January 17. The last date for notification, that is for the seventh phase is February 9.
Also Read:
For breaking news and live news updates, like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram. Read more on Latest India News on India.com.