RELIGION
Arulmigu Jambukeswarar Akilandeswari Temple: Navarathri uthsavam, Thiruvanaikovil, 6 p.m.
Sri Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Navarathri mahothsavam, Sri Rudrabishekam, Saradha Kalpa puja, deeparadhana, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 8 a.m.; Sri Chakra Navavarna puja, Suvasini kanya puja, deeparadhana, 5 p.m.
Arulmigu Periyamariamman Temple: Navarathri festival, keyboard by B. Bhanumathi Subramanian and party, 6.30 p.m.
Sri Mahalakshmi Thayar Temple: Navarathri festival, Mannarpuram, 6.30 p.m.
Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple: Brahmothsavam, pooravanga puja, Indira Nagar, 7 p.m.
Sri Ramakrishna Sarada Samithi: Navarathri festival, kalasa sthapanam, puja, parayanam, discourse, Railway Colony, Golden Rock, 10 a.m.
Arulmigu Thillainayagi Ambika-Thirvesvaramudaiyar Temple: Navarathri festival, Viswaroopa darshan alangaram, Ariyur, 6 p.m.
Srimad Ubhaya Vedantacharya Peetam: Discourse on Bhagavata Dasamaskandam by R. Anantharaman, 294, Sathara Street, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.
St. Kuzhanthai Therasammal Church: Parish festival, high mass, 7.30 a.m.
Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, V.S. Mahal Kalyana Mandapam, East Adayavalanjan, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.
Sri Rama Nama Sath Sangam: Sri Rama Nama parayanam, 20, VII Cross, Sundar Nagar, 6 p.m.
Srirangam Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple: Navarathri festival, kolu, Thousand Pillar Mandapam, 6 p.m.
Arulmigu Naganathasamy Temple: Navarathri festival, Meenakshi alangaram, 6 p.m.
Arulmigu Rajaganapathy Temple: Navarathri festival, abishekam, aradhana, Thanthai Periyar E.V.R.Nagar, Thiruvanaikovil, 8.30 a.m.; Sri Rajarajeswarai alangaram, 7.30 p.m.
Sri Sai Sathya Mandir: Navarathri festival, Sai Maha Ganapathy abishekam, Sri Chandi Aavarna homam, Lalitha Sahasranamam, Devi Mahatmiyam parayanam, 8 a.m.; discourse by Ashok Sundaresan, 11.20 a.m.; Veda parayanam, 5.30 p.m.; bhajans, 6 p.m.; Swara sangamam by Geetha Jayagopal, 6.30 p.m.; maha mangala arathi, Srirangam, 7.45 p.m.
CULTURE
Department of Arts and Culture, Nehru Yuva Kendra, Sharada Bhajan Mandali and Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: Gandhi Jayanthi, devotional songs, Shrimati Indira Gandhi College campus, 9.30 a.m.
Sharon and JCI Tiruchi Excel: Gandhi Jayanthi, International Day of Non-Violence, K. Mani, General Manager, Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation, chief guest, Sri Sivananda Balalaya, Ramalinga Nagar South, 9 a.m.
Thirukkural Kazhagam: Gandhi Jayanthi and Annual Day, seminar, A.V. Rajagopalan inaugurates, Tamil Sangam building, West Boulevard Road, 10 a.m.; kaviarangam, Sivakozhunthu, presides, 5 p.m.; pattimandapam, S.Sathyaseelan, moderates, 6.30 p.m.
Dakshina Bharat Hindi Prachar Sabha and Rajaji Vidyalaya: Gandhi Jayanthi, Hindi Day and students rally, P. Sakthivel, Principal, Urumu Dhanalakshmi College, chief guest, sabha campus, Thennur, 8 a.m.
Iragugal: Gandhi Jayanthi, ‘Velicham,’ painting expo on products made by persons with visual impairment, Rehabilitation Home for Blind Women, Mannarpuram, 7 a.m.
GENERAL
Tiruchi Investors’ Education Association: Inaugural function, Rama Periannan, certified financial advisor, speaks on ‘Investment and safety,’ Ravi Mini Hall, near Chathram Bus Stand, 6 p.m.
Jamaat-e-Islami Hind: Seminar on ‘Peace and humanism,’ A. Marx, Nandalala and Ahamed Hussaini speak, Hotel Plaza, near Central Bus Stand, 7 p.m.
Tiruchi District Pensioners’ Association: Meeting, K. Palaniyandi, presides, St. John’s Vestry Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School campus, 3.30 p.m.
Hindu Mission Hospitals, Tiruchi and Tambaram and Rotary Club of Tiruchi Midtown: Free cardiac screening camp, hospital premises, Anna Nagar, Thennur, 9 a.m.
District Administration: Gandhi Jayanthi, garlanding of statue of Gandhiji, near Head Post Office, 9.45 a.m.
Khadi Kraft: Gandhi Jayanthi and inauguration of Deepavali special discount sale, near Railway Junction, 10 a.m.
Department of Information and Public Relations: Government exhibition, St. John’s Vestry Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School ground, 4 p.m.
Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Craft mela, Srinivasa Mahal, Williams Road, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Hotel Sangam: Moroccan food festival, 7 p.m.
CARE Group of Institutions: K.N. Ramajayam memorial State-level inter-school basketball tournament, 7 a.m.
Tiruchi District Archery Association: District archery championship and State selection, Bishop Heber College ground, 8.30 a.m.