RELIGION
Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kaalabhairavar puja, Railway Colony, 5 p.m.
Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Sekkizhar festival; discourse by C. E. Sooriyamurthy, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.
Go Mutt: Discourse on ‘Sri Manavala Mamunigal Charitham’ by Go Mutt Swamy, Vadipatti, 6.30 p.m.
Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Swami Vivekananda’ by Guruvarananda, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan and aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.
Ramana Kendram: Punarvasu satsangh and sahasranama parayanam; discourse by Kalarani Rengasamy, 11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 6 p.m.
Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan; discourse by Kishor Kumar, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.
Kuttiah Swamigal Mutt: Discourse on ‘Kambaramayanam’ by Tiruchi K. Kalyanaraman, 165 South Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.
Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Sivamahapuranam’ by Sivayogananda, Seventh Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.30 p.m.
Arsha Parampara: Discourse on ‘Mundakopanishad,’ 4.15 p.m.; on ‘Vishnu Sahasranamam,’ 5.30 p.m.; ‘Bhagavad Gita’ by Vidyananda Saraswati, Vasudhara, Andalpuram, 6 p.m.
Sri Aurobindo Study Forum: Discourse on Sri Aurobindo’s ‘Life Divine’ by Subramany, Nithyatha, Auro Lab, Veerapanjan, 10 a.m.
Arulgnana Sabai: Discourse on ‘Kopaprasadham’ by Pl. Muthappan, Thiuagarajar College of Engineering, Tirupparankundram, 6.30 p.m.
Sunday Vespers Service: G. V. Savarirayan preaches, S. Joseph Wellington leads, Jubilee Chapel, American College, 6 p.m.
Church of Christ: Sunday service, Deva Manickam delivers message, Visuvasapuri Fifth Street, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
CULTURE
International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women).
Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street; 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.
Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T.V. Rajendran conducts ‘Transcendental meditation’ classes, B 604 India Bulls, New Makalipatti Road, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Universal Peace Sanctuary: Sundaramoorthi Sachidananda conducts free meditation class, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.
Chinmaya Mission: Murali Pakshirajan inaugurates Chinmaya Gita chanting competition; P. Namperumalsamy, Chairman Emeritus, Aravind Eye Care System, addresses, 9 a.m.; Chandrasekaran Veluchamy distributes prizes, Sivayogananda addresses, Setupathi Higher Secondary School, North Veli Street, 3 p.m.
GENERAL
Sourashtra Girls Higher Secondary School: Special NSS camp, Silaiman Puliyankulam, 9 a.m.
SBOA Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Special NSS camp, Melakuyilkudi, 9 a.m.
Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: Made in Madurai Expo 2016, 11 a.m.; P. Udayakumar, Director, NSIC, delivers valedictory address; M. Anbukani, chairman, Confederation of Indian Industry, addresses; L. Murari presides, Tamukkam Ground, 5.30 p.m.
Insurance Corporation Employees’ Union: Diamond jubilee conference; discussion, 4 p.m.; talk on ‘New Education Policy’ by N. Mani, V. S. Chellam Century Hall, Kamarajar Salai, 7 p.m.
Madurai Consumer Protection Centre: Executive committee meeting, A. D. Jagadeeswar presides, J Engineering Company, Goods Shed Street, 10.30 a.m.
Vidiyal: Skill development training, Jim Jesudoss speaks, 21 Kennet Nagar, Muthupatti, 9.30 a.m.
Tamil Nadu Cricket Association for the Blind: Cricket tournament for visually challenged persons, K. Serma Pandiyan distributes prizes, P. Mahendravel presides, S. Vellaichamy Nadar College, Nagamalai, 4.30 p.m.
Sivananda Tapovanam: M. Ravichandran inaugurates Sivananda free medical camp, K. P. S. Manoharan presides, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 11 a.m.
Topkids: Hospital Day, Hotel Metropole, 10.30 a.m.
Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting; R. C. School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 6.3 p.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.