RELIGION
Selva Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on ‘Dasavatara Tattuvam’ by M. Vijayaraman, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.
Navaneetha Krishnan Temple: Sri Ramanujar 1000 celebration; discourse on ‘Ramanuja Nootrandhadi’ by U. Ve. Venkatacharyar, East Marret Street, 4 p.m.
Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Sekkizhar festival; discourse on M. Arunagiri, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.
Go Mutt: Discourse on ‘Sri Manavalamamunigal Charitham’ by Go Mutt Swamy, Vadipatti, 6.30 p.m.
Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Thevaram’ by S. Kaliamoorthy, 5.45 p.m.; aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.
Kuttiah Swamigal Mutt: Discourse on ‘Kambaramayanam’ by Tiruchi K. Kalyanaraman, 165 South Veli Street, 6.30 p.m.
Rama Baktha Sabha: Vishnu Sahasranamam parayanam, 20 First Cross Street, Mathakoil Third Main Road, K. Pudur, 6.30 p.m.
Christian Believers’ Assembly: Sisters’ revival seminar, 8 Parasakthi Nagar, Avaniapuram, 9.30 a.m.
CULTURE
International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women).
Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street; 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.
Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts ‘Transcendental meditation’ classes, B 604 India Bulls, New Makalipatti Road, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Madurai KumaraGanaSabha: Purattasi dance and music festival; flute concert by S. Kalyana Kumar, 6.30 p.m.; Bharatanatyam by students of Sujitha Bharatanatyam School, Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, Tallakulam, 8 p.m.
Tamil Isai Sangam: Music and elocution competitions, Raja Muthiah Mandram, 9.30 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Gandhi Museum Readers’ Circle: Book review by E. K. Ramasamy, T. Ravichandran presides, Library, 5.30 p.m.
GENERAL
American College: Ujjal Singh, Commanding Officer, 7 (TN) BN NCC (Army), inaugurates tree plantation camp; M. Davamani Christober, Principal, presides, 9.30 a.m.
Vivekananda College: Annual meeting of Alumni Association; Niyamananda, secretary, addresses, B. Ramamoorthy, Principal, presides, Tiruvedakam West, 10 a.m.
Thiagarajar School of Management: Amit Sahoo of Capgemini speaks, Pamban Swamy Nagar, Tirupparankundram, 4 p.m.
Mangayarkarasi College of Arts and Science for Women: National conference on ‘Innovations needed in Commerce, Economics and Management courses;’ Mamta Brahmbhatt of B.K School of Business Management speaks, Paravai, 10.30 a.m.
Vickram College of Engineering: Intelectium ‘16, national-level technical symposium; S. Nagan of Thiagarajar College of Engineering addresses; S. Nagarajan, Principal, presides, Enathi, 9.30 a.m.
Vaigai College of Engineering: C. K. Babulal of Thiagarjar College of Engineering speaks on ‘Fault analysis using power wmulator and PSCAD,’ Therkkutheru, 11 a.m.
Fatima Michael College of Engineering and Technology: A. Sahayaraj, Executive Engineer, TANGEDCO, inaugurates ‘E-Crest ‘16,’ technical symposium; M. Stalin Arockiaraj, chairman, presides, Sivaganga Road, 10 a.m.
M.S.Chellamuthu Institute of Mental Health and Rehabilitation: G. Gurubharathy speaks on ‘Realism -- the pathway to happiness,’ 34 T. M. Nagar, Mattuthavani, 9.30 a.m.
Sourashtra Girls Higher Secondary School: J. Angelo Irudayasamy, Chief Educational Officer, inaugurates special NSS camp; A. Rasitha Abdul Pari, panchayat president, presides, Government Higher Secondary School, S. Puliyankulam, 10 a.m.
SBOA Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Special NSS camp, Community Hall,Melakuyilkudi, 9 a.m.
Tiruvalluvar Mandram: R. Mohan delivers Jaya Vasantham Memorial Trust lecture on ‘Vairamuthu;’ Santhikumaraswamigal presides, Sakthi Velammal Nagar, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.
Gandhi Museum: Spoken Hindi class for students, 5 p.m.
Ezhuththu: Poona Pack Day seminar and screening of documentary, Tamil Nadu Theological Seminary, Arasaradi, 5.05 p.m.
Kalaivanar N. S. K. Sinthanai Peravai: News quiz competition, Corporation School, Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.
Insurance Corporation Employees’ Union: R. Dharmalingam, vice-president, South Zone Insurance Employees’ Federation, inaugurates conference, V. S. Chellam Century Hall, Kamarajar Salai, 4.30 p.m.
Madurai District Tiny and Small Scale Industries Association: Made in Madurai Expo 2016, Tamukkam Ground, 11 a.m.
Goldsmith Skill Development Centre: K. T. Raghavan, State secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party, distributes certificates, Avaniapuram Bypass Road, 10 a.m.
People’s Anticorruption Movement: Executive committee meeting, Tamil Nadu Sarvodaya Mandal, Gandhi Museum, 4.45 p.m.
Madurai City Senior Citizens’ Forum: Annual general body meeting, 77 Viswanathapuram Main Road, 5 p.m.
Tamil Nadu Cricket Association for the Blind: K. Serma Pandian inaugurates cricket tournament for the visually challenged people; P. Mahendravel presides, S. Vellaichamy Nadar College, Nagamalai, 9 a.m.
Meenakshi Mission Hospital: Jibreel Oysul inaugurates free medical camp, Emar Mahal, Bypass Road, 10.30 a.m.
Topkids: Founder’s Day celebration, Hotel Tamil Nadu, Alagarkoil Road, 10.30 a.m.
Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting; 14 Vaidyanatha Iyer Street, Shenoy Nagar, 7 p.m.